Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of SPANA, 14 John Street, London WC1N 2EB

SPANA is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We take our responsibilities on the confidentiality of your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy is set out below. Please read our policy carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically. If you have any questions or comments, email hello@spana.org.

The information we collect

As well as name and contact details, we may ask you to tell us how you heard about us or why you have chosen to donate; that and any other information we gather about you will help us make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and effectively and tailor the marketing communications we send you. If at any time you would like to change the way we communicate with you, or stop receiving communications altogether, please let us know. You can contact us via 020 7831 3999 or hello@spana.org.

What we do with your data and what we don’t do

We shall process the data you supply in order to give you the information you have requested, or to take the donation you have given. We will contact you via email, phone, mail or SMS, depending;

  • If you have given your consent we will communicate with you via e-mail about our activities and we may ask you for (further) financial support. You can remove your name from SPANA’s email lists at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email.
  • If you have supplied us with your postal address we will mail you updates on our work, fundraising appeals and newsletters. You can opt-out at any time, by completing and returning the enclosed form, calling us on 020 7831 3999 or emailing hello@spana.org.
  • If you have supplied your telephone number to us we may occasionally ring you to ask for your financial support, update you on our work or check you are happy with the communications you are receiving from us. You can opt-out from phone calls at any time, by emailing hello@spana.org or calling 020 7831 3999.
  • If you have donated to us via SMS we may need to contact you regarding the administration of your donation. You can opt-out by following the instructions within the SMS, or contacting us via 020 7831 3999.

We will never share your data for marketing purposes outside of SPANA.

We may use your data to understand our audience better and to recruit more likeminded supporters. This is known as profiling but your data will remain anonymous.

If you want to update your personal data and preferences for communications from us please email us at hello@spana.org or call 020 7831 3999 to speak to our friendly Supporter Care team.

Where your data is held

Your personal data is held on secure servers operated by SPANA and agencies contracted by us. Our main database is hosted in Boston by Blackbaud. Blackbaud, Inc. and all of its controlled U.S. subsidiaries (“Blackbaud”) comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. You are protected under the Data Protection Act 1998.

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so. Contact us via 020 7831 3999 or email hello@spana.org.

Access to your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that SPANA holds about you (for which we may charge £10 to cover the cost of preparing the information) and to correct any inaccuracies in that information. If you would like access to your information, please contact hello@spana.org.

People who call SPANA

When you call SPANA we collect Calling Line Identification (CL1) information. We use this information to help improve its efficiency and effectiveness but we will not capture your telephone number unless you give us permission to do so.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.spana.org or www.happyhooves.org we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by SPANA

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Search engine

Our website search is powered by Wurkhouse. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either SPANA or any third party.

External links

SPANA’s website contains links to websites operated by third parties under different privacy policies. Should you choose one of those links, you will be leaving SPANA’s site and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

People who email us

Any email sent to SPANA, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used.

SPANA use a matching function within our CRM to match an email address with a record. This is to give us a full communication history to better understand your interactions with us and improve our Supporter Care.

Changes to this policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we shall post changes on this page so you are always aware of how SPANA uses your personal information.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us via hello@spana.org or write to:

Supporter Care Team
SPANA
14 John Street
London
WC1N 2EB

Last updated: 20 March 2017

feet-bg